header-logo header-logo

27 June 2013
Issue: 7566 / Categories: Features , Civil way
printer mail-detail

Civil way: 28 June 2013

Court fees & rent deposits grab the headlines

IN HARMONY

The good news: it could have been worse. The bad news: litigants are clobbered with a myriad of court fee increases operative on 1 July 2013 under the terrible trio—the Civil Proceedings (Amendment No 2) Order 2013 (SI 2013/1410), the Family Proceedings Fees (Amendment) Order 2013 (SI 2013/1407) and the Magistrates’ Courts Fees (Amendment) Order 2013 (SI 2013/1409). So if you want to escape the increases, you’ve still got a few hours left unless you are reading this on the tram home.  

Civil fees stay as they are except that there is a merger of two detailed assessment fees. The fee on requesting a legal aid only detailed assessment is united with the fee for approval of the costs certificate resulting in a total of sum payable of £195 on requesting the assessment as against the current £145 and £50 respectively. Merger raises an uglier head in family business as the majority of High Court, county court and magistrates’ courts’ family fees are hiked

If you are not a subscriber, subscribe now to read this content
If you are already a subscriber sign in
...or Register for two weeks' free access to subscriber content

MOVERS & SHAKERS

Slater Heelis—Charlotte Beck

Slater Heelis—Charlotte Beck

Partner and Manchester office lead appointed head of family

Civil Justice Council—Nigel Teasdale

Civil Justice Council—Nigel Teasdale

DWF insurance services director appointed to Civil Justice Council

R3—Jodie Wildridge

R3—Jodie Wildridge

Kings Chambers barrister appointed chair of R3 Yorkshire

NEWS

The abolition of assured shorthold tenancies and section 21 evictions marks the beginning of a ‘brave new world’ for England’s rental sector, writes Daniel Bacon of Seddons GSC

Stephen Gold’s latest Civil Way column rounds up a flurry of procedural and regulatory changes reshaping housing, alternative dispute resolution (ADR) and personal injury litigation
Patients are being systematically failed by an NHS complaints regime that is opaque, poorly enforced and often stacked against them, argues Charles Davey of The Barrister Group
A wealthy Russian divorce battle has produced a sharp warning about trying to challenge foreign nuptial agreements in the wrong English court. Writing in NLJ this week, Vanessa Friend and Robert Jackson of Hodge Jones & Allen examine Timokhin v Timokhina, where the High Court enforced Russian judgments arising from a prenuptial agreement despite arguments based on the landmark Radmacher decision