header-logo header-logo

06 November 2014 / Spencer Keen
Issue: 7629 / Categories: Features , Tax , Employment
printer mail-detail

Taxing times

keen_0

Spencer Keen outlines some valuable guidance about the tax treatment of termination payments

Mr Moorthy received a payment of £200,000 in a compromise agreement after he was made redundant from his employment as executive director of operations with Jacobs Engineering UK Ltd (Jacobs) on 12 March 2010. He claimed that the £200,000 was not taxable because it had been paid to settle a discrimination claim.

HM Revenue & Customs did not accept that the entire settlement was tax free. HMRC argued that, with the exception of £60,000, the whole sum was taxable as a termination payment under s 401 of the Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions Act) 2003 (ITEPA 2003). HMRC accepted that £60,000 was exempt from tax because, according to them, £30,000 was specifically exempted as a result of s 403 of ITEPA 2003 and another £30,000 was exempted because it represented compensation for injury to feelings. As a result, on 13 August 2013 HMRC issued a closure notice indicating that Moorthy’s self-assessment had been amended to include £140,023 of taxable income. Moorthy

If you are not a subscriber, subscribe now to read this content
If you are already a subscriber sign in
...or Register for two weeks' free access to subscriber content

MOVERS & SHAKERS

Penningtons Manches Cooper—Jean-François Le Gal

Penningtons Manches Cooper—Jean-François Le Gal

Penningtons Manches Cooper strengthens international disputes team with appointment of leading arbitration partner

Shakespeare Martineau—Aaron Sanders & Kate Saunders

Shakespeare Martineau—Aaron Sanders & Kate Saunders

Shakespeare Martineau strengthens trust and estates disputes team with new appointments

Bellevue Law—Shannon Moore

Bellevue Law—Shannon Moore

Bellevue Law strengthens employment disputes and international advisory capability with senior associate appointment

NEWS
A divorced woman has secured funding to participate in her former husband’s inquest after the Legal Aid Agency reconsidered repeated refusals
The Thirlwall Inquiry has exposed a ‘complete failure’ to protect babies at the Countess of Chester Hospital, but its recommendations must now be put into practice
More than 500 former rugby players can pursue brain injury claims despite serious failures to disclose documents ordered by the High Court
When does a solicitor’s retainer become a contentious business agreement? The Court of Appeal’s decision in Broadfield Law UK LLP v Barnes shows that listing hourly rates alone will not do, leaving firms and clients uncertain about their rights over bills
Developers in areas with poorly performing councils can apply directly to the Planning Inspectorate for permission under section 62A of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990
back-to-top-scroll