header-logo header-logo

tom-walker_2_0

Tom Walker

Partner

Tom Walker, partner, Penningtons Manches Cooper LLP

Partner

Tom Walker, partner, Penningtons Manches Cooper LLP

ARTICLES BY THIS AUTHOR

Constructive dismissal upholds the law of contract, but with a human touch, says Tom Walker

Tom Walker & Richard Marshall consider the length of restrictive covenants

Should employees be paid to sleep? Tom Walker reports

Tom Walker & Phillip D’Costa review the status of LLP members

Tom Walker & Richard Marshall explain why some employees may have less waiting time between jobs in future

Employers can now act with greater flexibility in a redundancy exercise, says Tom Walker

Does UK plc have the right to strike? Tom Walker reports

Tom Walker shares a cautionary tale or two about “protected conversations”

Show
8
Results
Results
8
Results

MOVERS & SHAKERS

NLJ Career Profile: Hugo Plowman, Mishcon de Reya

NLJ Career Profile: Hugo Plowman, Mishcon de Reya

From global fraud cases to fishing off-grid, Mishcon de Reya’s chair of dispute resolution Hugo Plowman discusses mentors, management switching off

Maguire Family Law—Jennifer Hudec, Ciara Florey, Alice Ferguson & Ruth Wynn

Maguire Family Law—Jennifer Hudec, Ciara Florey, Alice Ferguson & Ruth Wynn

Maguire Family Law announces partner promotion and new hires amid a record year for enquiries

Switalskis—Rebecca Parry & Hannah Gamble

Switalskis—Rebecca Parry & Hannah Gamble

Switalskis wills and probate team extends reach with two appointments

NEWS
Restrictions on workplace non-disclosure agreements could make settlements slower, more complex and more expensive when reforms expected in 2027 take effect
Private prosecutors face closer scrutiny under Crown Prosecution Service guidance designed to strengthen accountability and consistency when intervention is requested
Foreign states cannot necessarily claim immunity for cyber operations launched abroad against computers in Britain, following a divided Supreme Court ruling
Defendants who make unsupported complaints about their lawyers risk losing legal aid while confiscation proceedings continue without representation
Lawyers advising Russian clients face different sanctions restrictions across the UK, EU and US, despite their shared objective of increasing pressure on Russia
back-to-top-scroll